Student Transfers



Transfer students wishing to enroll in Woodson ISD must fill out and submit the following transfer application. Once this application is received it will be reviewed by the district and the contact person will be contacted via information provided within the application..


Transfer Application



Please note that all UIL Eligibility rules apply. Pertinent rules are listed below; however, complete UIL Constitution and Contest Rules can be found at www.uil.utexas.eduPlease refer to the following FAQS in regard to student transfers into Woodson ISD.


UIL Residency & Transfer FAQS

•  Can my child change schools for athletic purposes?
 
No, a student who changes schools for athletic purposes is not eligible to compete in varsity League athletic contest(s) at the school to which he or she moves for at least one calendar year, even if both parents move to the new attendance zone. 
Source: UIL Constitution and Contest Rules Section 443 ©


•  Can my child be eligible for varsity athletics if they live with a relative?
 
No, the residence of a student is determined by the parents’ address or the address of the adoptive parent who adopted the student prior to the student’s first entry into the ninth grade.
Source: UIL Constitution and Contest Rules Section 442


•  Who is responsible to check if a student athlete legally resides in the attendance zone in which they are participating in UIL athletics?
 
It is the responsibility of the Campus Principal and/or the Athletic Director to certify that all student athletes legally reside in their attendance zones. The Campus Principal may designate other staff members to verify the residence of a student athlete.


•  What is the penalty if a student athlete is found to be in violation of the residency rule and has been participating in UIL contests?
 
The minimum penalty will be forfeiture of the contest(s) won by the individual or school team.
Source: UIL Constitution and Contest Rules Section 29 (b) (3)


•  Can my child be eligible for varsity athletics in another school if my spouse and I separate?

No, if a student’s parents separate (and are not divorced), and if one parent remains in the attendance zone where the student has been attending school, the student’s residence is presumed to be that of the parent who did not move. 
Source: UIL Constitution and Contest Rules Section 442 (g)


•  Can my child be eligible for varsity athletics in another school if my spouse and I are divorced?

Yes, the residence of a student, whose parents are divorced, is presumed to be that of either parent. 
Source: UIL Constitution and Contest Rules Section 442 (f)